Privacy Policy

Ottobock Privacy Notice

We have been helping people maintain or regain their freedom of movement since 1919. For us, digitalizing the treatment process means protecting your freedom of movement in the digital world as well. It is therefore important for us to tell you what personal data we collect, how this data is used and what design options you have.

The success of Ottobock depends not only on the global networking of information flows between the Ottobock companies, employees, customers and patients, but above all on the trustful, secure handling of personal data.

This Privacy Notice is intended for US and Canadian residents only.

Responsible

Otto Bock HealthCare LP, 11809 Domain Drive Unit 400, Austin, TX 78758

Data Protection Officer

North America Data Privacy Coordinator: Amanda Finney

You may reach the North America Data Privacy Coordinator in the following manners:

Ottobock
Attention: North America Data Privacy Coordinator
11809 Domain Drive Suite #400
Austin, TX 78758

Ottobock has also appointed a Global Data Privacy Officer: Bjoern Holland

You may reach the Global Data Privacy Office confidentially via the contact form.

Secure provision of the Ottobock Website

When you visit our website, the web server temporarily collects the following information and stores such information in server log files:

  • Browser type and version,

  • Operating system used,

  • Referrer URL,

  • Browser string

  • Hostname of the accessing computer,

  • Time of the server request, and

  • IP address.

Purposes:

Ottobock's interest is the secure and functional operation of the website. The logged data is used for the purpose of data security, such as to defend against attempts of attack on our web servers. We reserve the right to carry out statistical evaluation of anonymous data records.

Legal basis:

We have a legitimate interest in ensuring data security and trouble-free operation.

Storage periods or criteria for determination:

The data will be deleted after 30 days.

Trial Request Forms

Ottobock provides users with the opportunity to trial select prosthetic and orthotic devices. Online trial request forms allow you to send us information about your requirements in order for us to determine whether or not a trial will be possible for the product requested.

When you submit a Trial Request Form, we process the following data to determine your eligibility:

  • Contact information

    • Name

    • Email

    • Phone Number

    • Address

  • Information about your current healthcare situation such as:

    • Whether or not you are currently working with an O&P Clinician, and if so, their contact information

    • Who your insurance provider is

    • Weight range

    • Description of current mobility level

    • Description of your current device and its use

    • Mandatory data, which are absolutely necessary to answer your request, are required before the form can be submitted.

Purposes:

In general, we collect and process your data to enable us to respond to your trial request and to adhere to our quality standards (i.e., we collect this data to determine which Ottobock product or service is a good fit for you). Our determination takes into consideration insurance coverage and minimum physical requirements needed for the product or service you request from us. We may also get in touch with the Prosthetist or Orthotist submitted on the form in order to discuss and coordinate the trial request.

Legal basis:

By filling out the trial request form, you consent to Ottobock saving and using your personal and medical data. You also consent to Ottobock using this information to contact your Prosthetist and/or Orthotist and sharing this information with your Prosthetist and/or Orthotist.

By requesting a product trial you have demonstrated an interest in such products and services. Thus, Ottobock handles your data to respond to your request to trial our products. The use of your data (e.g., health data) is necessary for Ottobock to determine whether a trial of our product is appropriate for you.

Storage periods or criteria for determination

If you submit a trial request, we shall process your data for the duration of the handling of your request and, if applicable for the duration of the trial. Upon termination of the trial, your data will be kept for a maximum of eighteen (18) months as long as there are no other legal provisions on storage periods Ottobock is subject to.

Ottobock's Mailing List

You may sign up for our newsletter to receive the latest news on products, services, and more from Ottobock. In order to send you the newsletter, we process the following categories of personal data:

  • Name,

  • E-mail and

  • Country

Legal basis:

You consent to this processing by providing your information.

Storge periods of criteria for determination

This information is kept until you contact us to remove your information from our mailing list.

Online Contact Form

Since not all questions may be served immediately and conclusively by the explanations on our website, we would like to provide you with the opportunity to address your concerns directly to Ottobock experts. For this purpose, we offer various contact channels on our website.

In case you contact us, we process the following categories of data, for example:

  • Contact information

    • First name, last name

    • Address (private, practice or business address, customer number)

    • Email address

    • Phone

  • Topic-specific information

    • Medical field

    • Your relationship to Ottobock (e.g. interested party, user, medical supply store, etc.)

    • Content of your inquiryInquiry specific information

Mandatory data in contact forms, which are absolutely necessary to answer your request, are marked with an asterisk *.

Purposes:

Ensuring that your inquiry is processed quickly in accordance with Ottobock's quality standards. This includes record, allocation and processing of the inquiry by the relevant company departments.

Legal basis:

The processing of the data is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR: We have a legitimate interest in processing this data for the purpose of processing your request.

If you use the contact form to convey an interest in purchasing our products and services, this is a contract-relevant inquiry based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

If you provide special categories of personal data in the context of your query, e.g. health data, the processing is based on Art. 9 para. 2 lit. h GDPR (care or treatment in the healthcare sector).

Storage periods or criteria for determination:

In case you send us a contact request, we will store this data for the duration of processing your request. Further storage may be necessary, depending on separate storage obligations with regard to your query.

When, How, and to Whom we share information

Ottobock may share your information with its subsidiaries and affiliates.

We do not sell your personal information, except in conjunction with a corporate sale, merger, dissolution, or acquisition. If Ottobock sells all or part of one of its product lines or divisions, your information may be transferred to the buyer.

We may also disclose your personal information to our financial, insurance, legal, accounting and other advisors that provide professional services to us. We may disclosure your personal information in the event that we are (i) subject to negotiations for the sale of our business or part thereof to a third party, (ii) are sold to a third party or (iii) undergo a re-organization. We may also need to transfer some or all of your personal information to the relevant third party (or its advisors) as part of any due diligence process or for the purpose of analyzing any proposed sale or re-organization. In addition, we may transfer your personal information to a third party, such as a re-organized entity or third-party purchaser, or an acquirer or licensee of an existing marketed product or investigational unapproved compound or asset, to be used for the same purposes as set forth in this Privacy Notice.

There may be times when Ottobock may be legally compelled to release your personal information in response to a court order, subpoena, search warrant, law or regulation. Ottobock may also disclose your personal information to third parties when needed to: enforce this Privacy Notice and the other rules about your use of this website; protect the rights or property of our customers, the public, Ottobock or others, and to exercise, establish or defend Ottobock’s legal rights; protect someone's health, safety or welfare; comply with laws, regulations, court orders or other legal processes.

To data processors – companies and service providers that Ottobock commissions with the processing of data within the legally stipulated framework. In this case Ottobock remains responsible for the protection of your data. Our data processors are carefully selected, are bound by our instructions and are regularly checked by us. We only commission processors who offer sufficient guarantees that suitable technical and organizational measures are taken in such a way, that processing is carried out in accordance with the requirements of present data protection regulation and guaranteeing the protection of your rights.[HB4]

To private entities that provide services for you on their own responsibility or in connection with an Ottobock contract. This is the case, if you commission services from private agencies, if you agree to such integrated services or if we integrate private agencies due to legal permission. If, in the course of processing, we nevertheless disclose your data to third parties, transfer it to them or otherwise grant them access to that data, this will also be done exclusively on the basis of one of the legal bases mentioned.[HB5]

To government agencies to which we transfer certain data due to legal obligations.

Information on the use of cookies and other technologies

To ensure that our website works securely and properly and to offer you relevant products and services, we and our service providers use cookies and other technologies on our websites. When we use cookies, we may use “session” cookies (that last until you close your browser) or “persistent” cookies (that last until you and/or your browser delete them). For example, we may use cookies to remember your personal preferences, such as sections of the website that you visit frequently, your user ID, or other settings so you do not have to set them up every time you visit, and we may use cookies to serve you relevant advertising tailored to your interests. Some of the cookies we use are associated with your Ottobock account (including personal information about you, such as the email address you gave us), and other cookies are not.

We may use Google Analytics, which uses cookies and similar technologies to collect and analyze information about use of Ottobock services and report on activities and trends. This service may also collect information regarding the use of other websites, Mobile Apps and online resources. You can learn about Google’s practices by going to https://policies.google.com/privacy/google-partners, and opt-out of them by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout Certain Services may have additional cookies and we will provide you with additional information in the specific terms, privacy notices and/or consent forms for those services.

Hyperlinks to third party websites

This website may contain links to other Ottobock or non-Ottobock websites. The links are provided to you for your convenience, but Ottobock does not review, control, or monitor the privacy practices of websites operated by others. This Privacy Notice does not apply to other websites, including other Ottobock websites not operated by our North American region. We are not responsible for the performance of websites operated by third parties or for your business dealings with them. We recommend that you review each website's privacy practices and make your own conclusions regarding the adequacy of these practices.

Your Rights

You may have certain rights and choices regarding our processing of your personal data. Depending on your jurisdiction, applicable law may entitle you to additional consumer rights, including the right (with certain limitations and exceptions) to:

Know the categories and/or specific pieces of personal information collected about you, including whether your personal information is disclosed, and with whom your personal information was shared

Access a copy of the personal information we retain about you

Request deletion of your personal information

We reserve the right to verify your identity in connection with any requests regarding personal information to help ensure that we provide the information we maintain to the individuals to whom it pertains and allow only those individuals or their authorized representatives to exercise rights with respect to that information. If you are an authorized agent making a request on behalf of a consumer, we may require and request additional information to verify that you are authorized to make that request.

We reserve the right to deny your request if we cannot verify your identify. Where we deny your request in whole or in part, we will endeavor to inform you of the denial and provide an explanation of our actions and the reasons for the denial.

If you have an account with Ottobock, we reserve the right to collect, retain, and use your personal information in accordance with the terms of the relationships until such time as the relationship is terminated or expired.

We will not restrict or deny you access to our website because of choices and requests you make in connection with your personal information.

You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal information by contacting us using the details provided under the “Data Protection Officer" section.

Transfer of personal data to countries outside the USA

We may transfer your data to entities whose registered office is located outside the USA In doing so, we will ensure prior to the transfer, that apart from exceptional cases permitted by law and where an adequate level of data protection exists at the recipient's end. Information on suitable safeguards may be obtained from Ottobock’s Global Data Privacy Officer.

Changes to this privacy policy

We will revise this privacy notice whenever changes are made to this website or other reasons that require it. You will always find the current version on this website.

State of declaration: July 25, 2022

Further privacy notices

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) provides Canadians with a right to access the personal information that an organization holds about them. They also have the right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information, and have that information amended as appropriate. Requests for access to personal information will be processed within 30 days of receipt. If needed, we may extend this 30-day timeline with notification to the individual.

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

Ottobock cares about protecting the online privacy of children. Absent appropriate consent, we will not intentionally collect any personal information (such as a child's name or e-mail address) from children under the age of 13.

California Consumer Privacy Act 

The California Consumer Privacy Act “CCPA” provides California residents with the following rights. To exercise your rights in relation to your personal information as allowed for under the California Consumer Privacy Act, click here.

Right to Access. If you are a California consumer, you have the right to ask us to send you the following information up to two times in a twelve-month period:

  • The categories of personal data we have collected about you

  • The categories of sources from which we collected the personal data

  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting personal data

  • The categories of third parties with whom we share personal data

  • What categories of personal data we disclose about you for business purposes

  • What categories of personal data we sell or exchange for consideration about you

  • The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you

Right to Delete. If you are a California consumer, you have the right to ask us to delete the personal data about you we have collected. We may deny the request if the information is necessary to:

  • complete a transaction, including providing a requested or reasonably anticipated good or service, or fulfill a contract between the consumer and Ottobock

  • detect and protect against security incidents, malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or take against those responsible for such activity

  • debug to identify and repair errors impairing intended functionality

  • exercise free speech or another right provided for by law

  • comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act

  • engage in research in the public interest adhering to applicable ethics and privacy laws where the consumer has provided informed consent

  • enable solely internal uses reasonably aligned with the consumer’s expectations based on the consumer’s relationship with Ottobock

  • comply with a legal obligation; or

  • otherwise use the information internally in a lawful manner compatible with the context in which the consumer provided the information

Right to portability. A consumer has the right to request personal information about the consumer be disclosed in a common file format.

Right to Opt-out of the sale of Personal Information. If a business sells personal information to third parties, California consumers have the right, at any time, to opt out of the sale or disclosure of their personal information to third parties. Ottobock does not sell personal information to third parties, except in conjunction with a corporate sale, merger, dissolution, or acquisition.

Right to designate an authorized agent. You have the right to designate an authorized agent to make a request under the CCPA on your behalf. To designate an authorized agent, please contact us.

Right to non-discrimination. The CCPA grants California consumers the right not to be discriminated against for exercising your privacy rights. If you exercise your privacy rights, we will not discriminate against you, for example, by denying you access to our Ottobock Shop or charging you different rates or prices for the same Ottobock Services, unless that difference is reasonably related to the value provided by your data.

California Privacy Rights Act
In addition to the rights provided by the CCPA, California residents are provided with the following rights through the California Privacy Rights Act:

Right to Rectification. A consumer has the right to request that incorrect or outdated personal information be corrected but not deleted.

Right to Restriction for Sensitive Data- A consumer has the right to restrict a business’s ability to process sensitive data about the consumer.

Right Against Automated Decision Making- A prohibition against a business making decisions about a consumer based solely on an automated process without human input.

Colorado

The Colorado Privacy Act provides Colorado residents with the following rights: 

Right to opt out. A consumer has the right to opt out of the processing of personal data concerning the consumer. 

Right to access. A consumer has the right to confirm whether a business is processing personal data concerning the consumer and to access the consumer's personal data. 

Right to correction. A consumer has the right to correct inaccurate personal data collected from the consumer.

Right to deletion. A consumer has the right to delete personal data concerning the consumer.

Right to data portability. When exercising the right to access personal data, a consumer has the right to obtain the personal data in a portable, and to the extent technically feasible, readily usable format that allows the consumer to transmit the data to another entity without hinderance. A consumer may exercise this right no more than two times per calendar year. 

Right of restriction – A consumer has the right to restrict a business’s ability to process personal information about the consumer, specifically to opt-out of processing for profiling/targeted advertising purposes.

Automated decision making - A prohibition against a business making certain decisions about a consumer based solely on an automated process without human input.

Connecticut

The Connecticut Data Privacy Act provides Connecticut residents with the following rights:

Right to access. A consumer has the right to confirm whether a business is processing personal data concerning the consumer and to access the consumer's personal data. 

Right to rectification. A consumer has the right to request that incorrect or outdated personal information be corrected but not deleted.

Right to deletion. A consumer has the right to delete personal data concerning the consumer.

Right to restriction. A consumer has the right to restrict a business’s ability to process sensitive data about the consumer- specifically to opt-out of processing for profiling/ targeted advertising purposes.

Right to portability. A consumer has the right to request personal information about the consumer be disclosed in a common file format.

Right to opt out of sales. A consumer has the right to opt out of the sale of personal information about the consumer to third parties.

Right against automated decision making. A prohibition against a business making certain decisions about a consumer based solely on an automated process without human input.

Utah

The Utah Consumer Privacy Act provides Utah residents with the following rights:

Right to access. A consumer has the right to confirm whether a business is processing personal data concerning the consumer and to access the consumer's personal data. 

Right to deletion. A consumer has the right to delete personal data concerning the consumer.

Right to restriction. A consumer has the right to restrict a business’s ability to process sensitive data about the consumer- specifically to opt-out of processing for profiling/ targeted advertising purposes.

Right to portability. A consumer has the right to request personal information about the consumer be disclosed in a common file format.

Right to opt out of sales. A consumer has the right to request to opt out of the sale of personal information about the consumer to third parties.

Virginia

The Consumer Data Protection Act provides Virginia residents with the following rights: 

Right to access. A consumer has the right to confirm whether or not a controller is processing the consumer's personal data and to access such personal data.  

Right to deletion. A consumer has the right to delete personal data provided by or obtained about the consumer. 

Right to data portability. A consumer has the right to obtain a copy of the consumer's personal data that the consumer previously provided to the business in a portable and, to the extent technically feasible, readily usable format.

Right to opt out. A consumer has the right to opt out of the processing of the personal data for purposes of (i) targeted advertising, (ii) the sale of personal data, or (iii) profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects concerning the consumer. 

Right to restriction. A consumer has the right to restrict a business’s ability to process personal information about the consumer, specifically to opt-out of processing for profiling/targeted advertising purposes.